Dr. Stanley P. Watkins
- Gender: Male
- Experience: 24 years
- Graduated from: University Of Maryland School Of Medicine
- Graduation year: 1997
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1548294945
Dr. Stanley P. Watkins III MD
Vascular Surgeon
He is located at 3841 Piper Street Suite T100 in Anchorage, AK 99508. Can help patients with the following: Atrial Fibrillation, Bladder Control, Cerebral Aneurysm, Headache, Hyponatremia, Pericardial Tamponade. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1548294945. Appointment can be made via the phone number (907) 561-3211. He is affiliated with 1 practices and 4 hospitals.
Conditions treated
Dr. Stanley P. Watkins, being an vascular surgeon, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Stanley P. Watkins.
- Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm (AAA)
- Abdominal Pain
- Acute Pain
- Amyloidosis
- Anemia
- Aneurysm
- Angina
- Aortic Dissection
- Aortic Stenosis
- Arrhythmia
- Arthritis
- Asthma
- Atherosclerosis
- Atrial Fibrillation
- Atrial Flutter
- Atrial Septal Defect (ASD)
- Birth Defects
- Bladder Control
- Bleeding Varices
- Blood Clots
- Bradycardia
- Cardiomyopathy
- Carotid Artery Disease
- Cerebral Aneurysm
- Chest Pain
- Cholecystitis
- Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
- Chronic Venous Insufficiency
- Claudication
- Common Cold
- Congenital Heart Disease (CHD)
- Congestive Heart Failure (CHF)
- Constipation
- Cystitis
- Diarrhea
- Edema
- Embolism
- Endocarditis
- Fainting
- Fever
- Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
- General Care
- Headache
- Heart Attack
- Heart Disease
- Heart Murmur
- Heart Valve Disease
- Hiatal Hernia
- High Blood Pressure
- High Cholesterol
- Hot Flashes
- Hyperlipidemia
- Hyponatremia
- Influenza
- Inguinal Hernia
- Ischemia
- May-Thurner Syndrome
- Migraine
- Mitral Insufficiency
- Mitral Valve Prolapse (MVP)
- Mitral Valve Stenosis
- Myocarditis
- Nausea and Vomiting
- Obesity
- Orthostatic Hypotension
- Osteoporosis
- Pacemaker
- Palpitations
- Paroxysmal Supraventricular Tachycardia (PSVT)
- Peptic Ulcer
- Pericardial Tamponade
- Pericarditis
- Peripheral Artery Disease (PAD)
- Postural Orthostatic Tachycardia Syndrome (POTS)
- Premature Ventricular Contraction (PVC)
- Prescription Refill
- Pulmonary Edema
- Pulmonary Embolism (PE)
- Pulmonary Hypertension (PH)
- Renal Vascular Disease
- Rheumatic Fever
- Rheumatic Heart Disease
- Stroke
- Urethritis
- Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
- Venous Ulcer
- Ventricular Fibrillation
- Ventricular Septal Defect (VSD)
- Wolff-Parkinson-White Syndrome (WPW)
Procedures Performed by Dr. Stanley P. Watkins
ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks
Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Stanley P. Watkins as in-network for the following 2026 plans.
Health plans
Moda Health Plan, Inc.
Network data as of Sep 12, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 7 plans from Moda Health Plan, Inc.
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moda Select Alaska Bronze 6500 | PPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Moda Select Alaska Bronze HDHP 5500 | PPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Moda Select Alaska Gold 1500 | PPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Moda Select Alaska Silver 4500 | PPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Moda Select Alaska Standard Bronze | PPO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Moda Select Alaska Standard Gold | PPO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Moda Select Alaska Standard Silver | PPO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska
Network data as of Aug 12, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 8 plans from Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premera Blue Cross Alaska One Gold | PPO · Gold | Legacyanddentalselect | Accepting new patients |
| Premera Blue Cross Preferred Bronze 5800 HSA | PPO · Expanded Bronze | Legacyanddentalselect | Accepting new patients |
| Premera Blue Cross Preferred Bronze 6350 | PPO · Expanded Bronze | Legacyanddentalselect | Accepting new patients |
| Premera Blue Cross Preferred Gold 1500 | PPO · Gold | Legacyanddentalselect | Accepting new patients |
| Premera Blue Cross Preferred Silver 4500 | PPO · Silver | Legacyanddentalselect | Accepting new patients |
| Premera Blue Cross Standard Bronze II | PPO · Expanded Bronze | Legacyanddentalselect | Accepting new patients |
| Premera Blue Cross Standard Gold | PPO · Gold | Legacyanddentalselect | Accepting new patients |
| Premera Blue Cross Standard Silver | PPO · Silver | Legacyanddentalselect | Accepting new patients |
Dental plans
Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska
Network data as of Aug 12, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premera Blue Cross Family Dental | PPO · High | Dentalselect | Accepting new patients |
| Premera Blue Cross Pediatric Dental | PPO · High | Dentalselect | Accepting new patients |
This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Stanley P. Watkins is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. Stanley P. Watkins is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Peripheral Vascular Disease (also registered under: Practitioner - Interventional Cardiology, Practitioner - Internal Medicine, Practitioner - Cardiovascular Disease (cardiology)) .
Bills through: Providence Health & Services Washington
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Payments received
Drug payment
| W. L. Gore \u0026 Associates | $2130 |
| Edwards Lifesciences | $1303 |
| Abbott Laboratories | $1010 |
Other
| Food and Beverage | $7504 |
| Travel and Lodging | $305 |
| Other | $31 |
Studies
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Graduated in 1997Additional Specialities
- Cardiologist
- Internist
Affiliated hospitals
Looking for more Vascular Surgeons?
There are 6 other vascular surgeons in this region.
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 04 3300 Providence Drive Anchorage, 99508, AK
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite T100 3841 Piper Street Anchorage, 99508, AK
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 220 1200 Airport Heights Drive Anchorage, 99508, AK
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite T100 3841 Piper Street Anchorage, 99508, AK
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 309 3300 Providence Drive Anchorage, 99508, AK
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite T100 3841 Piper Street Anchorage, 99508, AK
Questions & Answers
Where can you meet with Dr. Stanley P. Watkins?
Dr. Stanley P. Watkins's office is located at 3841 Piper Street Suite T100 in Anchorage, AK 99508.
Does Dr. Stanley P. Watkins accept patients with Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska?
Yes, Dr. Stanley P. Watkins is listed in-network for Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.
Does Dr. Stanley P. Watkins have affiliation with practices?
Dr. Stanley P. Watkins is affiliated with Alaska Heart Institute.
Has Dr. Stanley P. Watkins affiliation with hospitals?
Dr. Stanley P. Watkins is affiliated with PROVIDENCE ALASKA MEDICAL CENTER. For the full list of hospitals see this list.
What conditions does Dr. Stanley P. Watkins treat?
Dr. Stanley P. Watkins provides treatment for Atrial Fibrillation, Bladder Control, Cerebral Aneurysm, Headache, Hyponatremia, Pericardial Tamponade. For the full list see this list.